Thomas A. Guerriero v. Miami RRM, No. 24-10337 (11th Cir. 2024)
[…] As is apparent from the overall statutory language, the obvious purpose of Congress—in providing for these time credits—was to provide an incentive for prisoners to attend the recidivism reduction programs Congress was devising, and the obvious incentive was that the time credits would reduce a prisoner’s incarceration time—not that the credits would reduce the post-incarceration supervised release. The regulations also reflect this obvious congressional purpose. See 28 C.F.R. § 523.44 (“Application of FSA Time Credits”). Section 523.44(b) provides, in relevant part: [T]he Bureau may apply FSA Time Credits toward prerelease custody or early transfer to supervised release under 18 U.S.C. 3624(g) only if an eligible inmate has: (1) Earned FSA Time Credits in an amount that is equal to the remainder of the inmate’s imposed term of imprisonment; Id. § 523.44(b) (emphasis added). For the reasons set out above, we readily conclude that § 3632(d)(4)(C) means that the FSA time credits are to be used to reduce incarceration time so as to accelerate the beginning of the supervised release time that was imposed at sentencing on the prisoner.