Thomas A. Guerriero v. Miami RRM, No. 24-10337 (11th Cir. 2024)
[…] Under the FSA, prisoners who have been determined to have a low risk of recidivism are eligible to earn up to 15 days in FSA time credits for every 30 days of successful participation in such programs. Id. § 3632(d)(4)(A); see also 28 C.F.R. § 523.42(c). Section 3632(d)(4)(C) provides that the BOP can apply these FSA time credits to either lengthen an eligible prisoner’s prerelease custody, such as home confinement or half-way house placement, or to advance transfer to supervised release. 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(C). However, under § 3624(g)(3), “the Director of the [BOP] may transfer [a] prisoner to begin any term of supervised release at an earlier date, not to exceed 12 months, based on the application of [FSA] time credits under section 3632.” 18 U.S.C. § 3624(g)(3) (emphasis added); see also 28 C.F.R. § 523.44(d)(3) (“The [BOP] may apply FSA Time Credits toward early transfer to supervised release under 18 U.S.C. § 3624(g) only when . . . [t]he application of FSA Time Credits would result in