Thomas A. Guerriero v. Miami RRM, No. 24-10337 (11th Cir. 2024)
[…] United States v. Calabrese, 2023 WL 1969753, at *2 (N.D. Ohio Feb. 13, 2023)(quoting Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) (“defining ‘toward,’ in relevant part, as ‘in the direction of; on a course or line leading to (some place or something)’”)). This meaning is also indicated by § 3624(g), the provision to which the second sentence of § 3632(d)(4)(C) looked with respect to the implementation of the time credits. Section § 3624(g)(3) provides: Supervised release.--If the sentencing court included as a part of the prisoner's sentence a requirement that the prisoner be placed on a term of supervised release after imprisonment pursuant to section 3583, the Director of the Bureau of Prisons may transfer the prisoner to begin any such term of supervised release at an earlier date, not to exceed 12 months, based on the application of time credits under section 3632. 18 U.S.C. § 3624(g)(3). Thus, considering the entirety of the relevant statutory language, we conclude that Congress intended the for the resolution of a doubt about the meaning of a statute.”)(internal quotations and citations omitted).