Thomas A. Guerriero v. Miami RRM, No. 24-10337 (11th Cir. 2024)
[…] Further, Guerriero acknowledges that 365 days of FSA time credits have already been applied towards his sentence. The FSA’s plain language does not entitle him to claim more than that. 18 U.S.C. § 3624(g)(3). Guerriero also asserts that any additional outstanding time credits (over and above the 12 months which can be, and have already been, allowed to accelerate the beginning of Guerriero’s term of supervised release) should be applied to reduce his threeyear term of supervised release. Guerriero relies upon the first sentence of § 3632(d)(4)(C), which provides: Time credits earned under this paragraph by prisoners who successfully participate in recidivism reduction programs or productive activities shall be applied USCA11 Case: 24-10337 24-10337 Document: 24-1 Date Filed: 05/07/2024 Opinion of the Court Page: 5 of 8 5 toward time in prerelease custody or supervised release. 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(C)(first sentence). It is not clear from that sentence, read in isolation, whether the time credits are to be used to reduce incarceration time so as to accelerate the beginning of prerelease custody or supervised release, on the one hand, or, on the other hand, are to be used to reduce the actual time imposed by the original sentence of supervised release (in Guerriero’s case his three-year supervised release sentence). However, the next sentence of § 3632(d)(4)(C) points to the former as the meaning of Congress. It instructs the Bureau of Prisons how to implement the application of the time credits provided for in the first sentence. That second sentence provides: The Director of the Bureau of Prisons shall transfer eligible prisoners, as determined under section 3624(g), into prerelease custody or supervised release. Id. (second sentence).