US v. Corie McNair, No. 22-7115 (4th Cir. 2024)
[…] J.A. 152. McNair appealed. But while his appeal was pending, we decided Perkins, 67 F.4th 583. II. The issues before us on appeal are whether the district court erred in (1) revoking McNair’s conditional release, and (2) dispensing with closing argument at McNair’s revocation hearing. As we explain, though, we decide neither and instead return this matter to the district court so that it can make its determination anew, in light of our decision in Perkins. A. We turn first to Perkins. 18 U.S.C. § 4246(f) provides that to revoke conditional release, the district court must find that (1) the individual failed to comply with his treatment regimen, and (2) “in light of” that failure, “his continued release would create a 6 substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another.” But § 4246(f) doesn’t specify the standard of proof necessary to support these two determinations, nor the process by which the district court must make its findings.