TAMARA EVANS V. S. CAL. INTERGOVERNMENTAL TRAINING & DEV. CTR., No. 22-16715 (9th Cir. 2024)
[…] Further, Evans neither alleged nor presented evidence that SDRTC made representations that were “intentional, palpable lie[s],” made with “knowledge of the falsity and with intent to deceive.” Hendow, 461 F.3d at 1175 (citation omitted). At no point did SDRTC represent to POST (or any other government entity) that its invoices included supporting documentation or that it was charging POST for actual costs incurred as opposed to budgeted costs.3 3 Evans’ false-certification theory fails for the same reasons. A false certification (either express or implied) necessarily requires “false certification of compliance” made with scienter “(i.e. with knowledge of the falsity and with intent to deceive)” not “[m]ere regulatory violations.”