SELBY v. MCDONOUGH , No. 24-1066 (Fed. Cir. 2024)
[…] Id. at 28. That regulation sets forth a sequential order in which retroactive benefits are to be paid out upon the death of the veteran entitled to such benefits. First, the veteran’s spouse, and next, “the class member’s child(ren) regardless of age or marital status (i.e., natural and adopted children and any stepchildren who were members of the class member’s household at the time of his death).” Id. at 29; see 38 C.F.R. § 3.816(f)(i)−(ii). The Board identified that Goldman had three biological children and one adopted child. R.A. 29. The Board further noted that 38 C.F.R. § 3.816(f)(1)(ii) holds that “if more than one child exists, payment will be made in equal shares [to each child].” R.A. 29 (alteration in original). The Board concluded that the law does not allow the VA to restrict payment of retroactive accrued Nehmer benefits only to certain children “regardless of [a] will or the caretaking responsibilities the respective children undertook.”