STEELE v. OPM , No. 24-1154 (Fed. Cir. 2024)
[…] “The petitioner bears the burden of establishing error in the Board’s decision.” Harris v. Dep’t of Veterans Affs., 142 F.3d 1463, 1467 (Fed. Cir. 1998). Case: 24-1154 STEELE v. OPM Document: 24 Page: 3 Filed: 05/07/2024 3 Mr. Steele argues that he is eligible for disability retirement benefits based on his combined number of years in civilian and military service. FERS establishes that “[a]n employee who completes at least 18 months of civilian service creditable under [5 U.S.C. §] 8411 and has become disabled” is eligible for disability retirement. 5 U.S.C. § 8451(a)(1)(A); see also 5 C.F.R. § 844.103(a)(1) (“The individual must have completed at least 18 months of civilian service that is creditable under FERS, as defined in § 842.304 of this chapter.”). The plain language of FERS requires 18 months of civilian service under § 8411 to establish eligibility for disability retirement. 5 U.S.C. § 8451(a)(1)(A); 5 C.F.R. § 844.103(a)(1). Mr. Steele does not dispute that he worked less than 18 months in civilian service.